Events & Education

About AFGC

Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2019

The Australian Food and Grocery Council (AFGC) operates http://www.afgc.org.au. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of this website. It operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles, contained in the Act.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the website. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, contact details, payment information, social media profiles or subscription preferences for AFGC publications (“Personal Information”).

AFGC members may be invited to access the members-only online portal via this website. We provide individual log-in details to current employees of member companies on request.

Personal information is only collected where it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent, or in circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information Correction or Deletion

We respect that any information we collect belongs to the individual or company that has provided it to us. You can request access, correction or deletion of your personal information at any time. Please contact us via the details provided on this website and we will make it our priority to respond. Should you wish to escalate an issue you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of this website (and subsites such the China Ready website) that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse visitor activities. This may include but is not limited to your location, clicks on links or through to our social media sites, registrations to events, training and other courses and downloads of membership application forms, guides and other materials. To improve the user experience of this website and help ensure that our content is relevant, we use Fullstory and Hotjar to provide anonymised information about how you use our site. This includes the pages you look at and how the mouse interacts with the page. More information can be found on the FullStory website – external and Hotjar website – externalYou are able to opt-out of Hotjar directly here. You can opt-out of Fullstory here.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that relates to your areas of interest. This may include, but is not limited to, subscriptions to newsletters, events, briefs, bulletins and social media sites.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please note that we are not responsible for the practices employed by other sites that are linked from or to this website.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 July 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at afgc@afgc.org.au.